top of page
Protection of Personal Data
 
As Cospotin Virtual Merchandising and Software Joint Stock Company, we show maximum sensitivity to the security of your personal data. As Cospotin, we attach importance to the processing and preservation of all kinds of personal data belonging to all persons related to Cospotin, including those who benefit from our products and services, in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 ("KVKK"). With the full awareness of this responsibility, we process your personal data in the following scope and conditions in the capacity of 'Data Controller' in accordance with the KVKK.
 
For more detailed information about the methods of which your personal data is processed and stored by Cospotin and for what purposes, please refer to the text below.
 
What is Personal Data?
 
Personal data is defined as any information related to an identified or identifiable natural person in KVKK. Accordingly, the name, surname, date of birth, identity number, e-mail address, phone number and similar information you share with us are called personal data.
 
Cospotin collects your personal data through automated means or other resources such as third party platforms, where you share it directly with Cospotin.
 
What is the purpose and basis for processing your personal data?
 
In order to fulfill our legal obligations and to inform you about campaigns and advantages due to your product and service relationship with Cospotin, Cospotin collects and processes your personal information within this scope.
 
In this direction; It collects and processes your personal data to evaluate and process all kinds of complaints, to process your payments, to improve the functionality of our products, services, communication methods and websites, and to provide personalized products, communication content and targeted advertisements for you, as well as product recommendations.
 
In line with the above-mentioned purposes, it processes and stores your personal data within the purposes and scope specified here, whether it is directly related to your explicit consent, or if it is directly related to the establishment or performance of the contract we have made with you, or where required by our legitimate interest, provided that it does not harm your fundamental rights and freedoms.
 
For what purpose and to whom do we transfer your personal data?
 
Your personal data may be shared with Cospotin shareholders, our direct/indirect affiliates, domestic/international persons and institutions (cargo, shipment, call center, database, cloud, etc.) that represent us together during the continuation of the business relationship and/or our business partner with whom we cooperate to carry out our activities. In addition, personal data is shared with courts and other public institutions due to and limited to our legal obligations. In addition, your personal data about your visit to Cospotin websites and your traffic information, such as your navigation information; It will be able to share it with public institutions and organizations that are legally authorized to request this information legally for the purpose of your security and the performance of its obligations under the relevant legislation.
 
How do we store your personal data?
 
Your personal data shared with our company is stored in Cospotin's domestic secure servers in accordance with the relevant legal regulations, KVKK provisions and Cospotin standards. In this context, it takes the necessary technical and administrative security measures determined by the legal legislation in order to ensure the security of your personal data.
 
How long do we keep your personal data?
 
Pursuant to the provision of Article 7/f.1 of the KVKK, when the purpose that requires the processing of your personal data disappears and/or the legal periods that we are obliged to store your data in accordance with the relevant legislation expire, your personal data will be deleted, destroyed or anonymized by us.
 
What are your rights arising from the Personal Data Protection Law?
 
Pursuant to Article 11 of the KVKK, to the extent that your personal data is processed by Cospotin as a data controller;
 
Your requests in your application will be finalized as soon as possible and within thirty days at the latest, depending on the nature of the request.
 
To learn whether any of your personal data has been processed;
 
Request information regarding the processing activities of your personal data;
 
To learn the purposes for which your personal data is processed;
 
Learn these people if personal data has been transferred to third parties at home or abroad;
 
Requesting correction of personal data in case of incomplete or incorrect processing;
 
Requesting the deletion or destruction of personal data in case the reasons for the processing of personal data disappear;
 
Requesting to notify third parties that the deletion and correction processes have been transferred to the data;
 
Objection to the negative consequences that may arise as a result of the processing of personal data through automated systems;
 
You have the right to request compensation for this damage if you incur damage due to the unlawful processing of your personal data.
 
How can you exercise your rights regarding the personal data you have notified to us?
 
You can use your above-mentioned rights in Article 11 of KVKK through the contact form at cospotin.com.
Cospotin-vogue_edited_edited_edited.png
bottom of page